Patchouli is an extremely versatile oil, and unlike most volatile oils who's quality diminishes over time, patchouli continues to improve with age. Patchouli has a strong aroma that is widely used the the perfumery industry for unisex or men's scents. It is used in many skin and hair care products due to it's many benefits to the skin. It is also used spiritually to aid in meditation and praying.
Botanical Name: Pogostemon Cablin
Plant Part: Leaves
Processing Method: Steam Distilled
Description: A thin, clear, amber liquid.
Aroma: A middle note with a medium earthy aroma.
Blends well with - sweet orange, lavender, cedarwood, rosemary, clary sage, litsea, bergamot, palmarosa
- curbs appetite - aids weight loss
- varicose veins
- bug/insect repellent ( as well as lice and fleas)
- regenerates tissue, so excellent for mature/aging skin as well as scars, age and sun spots
- many skin conditions including eczema, dermatitis, burns, allergic reactions, acne,
- help tighten wrinkles
Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.